​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​Eac​h year, the Brampton Sports Hall of Fame selection committee reviews all nominations received, assesses them and names the annual award recipients. The list of nominees can include “Athletes”, “Builders”, "Veterans" and "Teams".

​This Year's Inductees

Class of 2024

  • Louise Barton, Builder, Swimming
  • Steve Nijjar, Builder, Soccer
  • Faraz Saleem, Builder, Cricket ​
  • Sheldon Keefe, Athlete, Ice Hockey
  • Lexie Ward, Athlete, Trampoline/Gymnastics
  • Rick Hay, Veteran, Ice Hockey​

​To view the 2024 inductee biographies, visit 2024 Brampton Sports Hall​ of Fame Biographies.​​​

 Inductee Videos

​​
​​​

​​

expand Decade : 1981 - 1989 ‎(38)
James McCutcheonHockeyBuilder1985
Herbert ArmstrongLacrosseBuilder1981
Nancy McCredieTrack & FieldAthlete1983
J. ArmstrongHorseracingBuilder1982
George ThompsonLacrosseAthlete1983
Harold "Mooney" GibsonLacrosseAthlete1984
Fred BaconLawn BowlingAthlete1985
Stewart BeattyLacrosseAthlete1984
Gordon EllaLacrosseAthlete1985
Bill MullissLacrosseAthlete1984
Everett CoatesLacrosseBuilder1984
Walter SmartLacrosseBuilder1985
Bruce McClureCurlingAthlete1986
Ken "Scoop" GilesJournalismBuilder1986
Peter RoeSoccerAthlete1986
Wayne ThompsonLacrosseAthlete1987
Bill GrahamFootballAthlete1988
Julie White-GreenanTrack & FieldAthlete1988
Dave AndrewsBaseballBuilder1989
expand Decade : 1990 - 1999 ‎(43)
Wilbert "Bert" BartlettLacrosseBuilder1991
Bill ByckowskiBaseballAthlete1993
Roly BullockTrack & FieldBuilder1992
Stephen ClarkeSwimmingAthlete1992
John "Gus" McCauleyLacrosseAthlete1990
Brian MorenzHockeyAthlete1991
Laurie Graham-FlynnSkiingAthlete1991
Wilf HartzenbergTrack & FieldAthlete1993
Peter CornerCurlingAthlete1994
James McLoughlinSoccerAthlete1995
John "Jack" BurrellLacrosse and HockeyAthlete1994
Dr. Malcolm HallLacrosse and HockeyBuilder1995
Jeff AdamsParalympicianAthlete1996
David CarruthersCurlingAthlete1998
Tom LaidlawHockeyAthlete1996
Cassie CampbellHockeyAthlete1997
Scott BaileyCurlingAthlete1998
Mike HarrisCurlingAthlete1998
Dr. Edwin PeakerLacrosseAthlete1999
John HeldHockeyAthlete1999
Pat WhiteHockeyAthlete1999
Wendell BrownHockeyBuilder1999
expand Decade : 2000 - 2009 ‎(63)
Elwood McKennaHockeyBuilder2000
Lorene HateltTriathlonAthlete2000
Andrew QuinnSpeedskatingAthlete2001
Harry BenhamLacrosseBuilder2001
Sean "Simmer" SimpsonHockeyAthlete2001
Bob BurkeLacrosseAthlete2002
Carm McCrearyHockeyBuilder2002
Sami Jo SmallHockeyAthlete2002
Robert BreenGolfAthlete2003
Alan TrivettTennisBuilder2003
Chris "Cuss" CuthbertSports CommentatingBuilder2003
Gary WalkerLacrosseAthlete2005
Ed "Stemmer" SieminowskiHockeyBuilder2004
Patrick HusbandsHorseracingAthlete2005
Stacey GallowayGymnasticsAthlete2003
Jim MillerSoccerBuilder2005
Emma-Jayne WilsonHorseracingAthlete2006
Bobby MahalTennisAthlete2006
Paul "Mac" McLeanFootballBuilder2007
Tom PhairLacrosseAthlete2007
Gord ThompsonLacrosseAthlete2006
Jim MossLacrosseAthlete2007
Gillian FerrariHockeyAthlete2006
Luciano BorsatoHockeyAthlete2007
Ken RussellHockeyBuilder2006
James ClevelyLacrosseBuilder2008
David StewartCurlingAthlete2008
Gwilym EvansLacrosseBuilder2009
Jason WalkerSpecial Olympics, BowlingAthlete2008
Ohenewa AkuffoWrestlingAthlete2009
Rick NashHockeyAthlete2009
expand Decade : 2010 - 2019 ‎(52)
Ashley GreenhalghSyncronized SkatingAthlete2010
Bill CowieSports PromotionBuilder2010
Sid AttardHorseracingBuilder2011
Alexander GrahamLawn BowlingAthlete2012
James QuinnHockeyAthlete2010
Troy CordingleyLacrosseAthlete2010
William "Larry" KendallLacrosse and HockeyVeteran2011
Brampton Excelsior Minor Lacrosse Teams (1955-1959)LacrosseTeam2012
Andrew CasselsHockeyAthlete2012
Mark M.B. JanoschakFigure SkatingAthlete2013
Peter SjouwermanBoxingBuilder2013
Bill "Cas" CastatorHockeyAthlete2014
Ron FellowsRace Car DrivingAthlete2013
Dewith FrazerBoxingBuilder2014
Dan TeatLacrosseAthlete2014
Jason BentSoccerAthlete2015
Reginald EwlesLacrosseBuilder2015
Pat NichollsHockeyBuilder2016
Nancy WhitefordFigure SkatingBuilder2015
Paul StalteriSoccerAthlete2016
Bill ZardoStock Car RacingAthlete2017
Richard SouceBoxingAthlete2018
Bill "Whoopie" ArthursLacrosseAthlete2017
Rob TaylorSwimmingAthlete2019
Mike WeaverHockeyAthlete2018
Don DoanCommunity SportBuilder2019
expand Decade : 2020 - 2030 ‎(23)
Orlando BowenFootballAthlete2021
Robert SandersonLacrosseBuilder2021
Tamara TathamBasketballAthlete2022
Zeny LipinskiLacrosseVeteran2021
Frank FasciaBaseballBuilder2022
Dev SharmaTrack & FieldVeteran2022
Catherine WhiteHockeyAthlete2023
Homer DuguayHockeyBuilder2023
Brampton Firefighter Combat Challenge Firefighter Combat ChallengeTeam2023
Lexie WardTrampoline/Gymnastics Athlete2024
Rick HayIce Hockey Veteran2024
Steve NijjarSoccerBuilder2024